CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley TS97AB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated July 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and a photocopy of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04476 - Quorn Vegan Fillets are said to contain approximately 90 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent potato protein, 1 percent water, 1 percent calcium chloride, 1 percent natural flavoring, 1 percent wheat gluten, and trace amounts of pea fibre, calcium acetate, carrageenan, and sodium acetate. Item A04476 will be imported frozen in cartons of five 4.4 ounce retail packages, 1.4 pounds, net packed.

The applicable subheading for item A04476 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division